Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Kevin "Bloody" Wilson
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: Feb. 13, 1947 (Stavro Arrgolus) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Denis Bryant (Stavro Arrgolus)
Reviews:
Facts:

Photos:
Artist Images:

Messages about the artist: "Kevin "Bloody" Wilson"

 
Stavro Arrgolus   Offline  -  Editor, MP3  -  09-04-11 07:58 PM  -  7 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Another fixable that I find way too annoying...

Have you noticed that if an artist name isn't spelled and punctuated EXACTLY the same on both the artist page and song pages, the song name will be listed with the not quite precise enough artist name added to it - over and over and over again as seen above?

It does this on the album pages as well. It's a low priority fix, but it's still something that could use its exactitude untightened a bit.
Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  09-04-11 08:13 PM  -  7 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Try changing the artist name to Match the majority, then change it back with the quote marks.
The not-the-same is a feature, not a bug, so as to allow on song pages the changing of the name to fit the song, like Kermit the Frog instead of generic and collector artist 'Muppets'.
Stavro Arrgolus   Offline  -  Editor, MP3  -  09-04-11 08:48 PM  -  7 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
That worked... It also changed song page artist names...meaning I could fix some of the foolishness caused by the failure of the song page's 'edit artist name' function by using this as a workaround... or maybe I should just wait until he fixes the drop-down box. Thanks for reminding me, anyway.
Bob Guest   Offline  -  Artist  -  09-05-11 01:40 PM  -  7 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Perhaps find some way of making things like quotation marks, apostrophes, etc. invisible to the database? (Not sure how that would work.) I find it frustrating to search for artists such as Weird Al Yankovic, only to discover the database calls him "Weird" Al Yankovic. It would also list him under the Ws, where he belongs (not special characters).
Add a New Message
Message:
RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
   
Toolbar's wrapper  
Content area wrapper
RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
 
 
RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
   
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.