Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

W. Lee O'Daniel & His Hillbilly Boys
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: March 11, 1890 (trainman786) 
Date Died/Group Ended: May 11, 1969 (trainman786) 
Also Known As:
Pass the Biscuits Pappy ODaniel (Bobby T)
Members:

 Songs
Hillbilly Stomp
Photos:

Messages about the artist: "W. Lee O'Daniel & His Hillbilly Boys"

 
trainman786   Offline  -  Member  -  06-04-05 12:45 AM  -  14 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Actually Bobby you're close but there are a couple of things I need to point out:

W(ilbert) Lee O'Daniel was Governor of Texas from 1938 - 1942, then US Senator from 1942 - 1948. Prior to that he was affiliated with the Burrus Mills of Fort Worth, producers of Light Crust Flour. His group, the Light Crust Doughboys was formed in 1931 and included Milton Brown and Bob Wills.

One bit of trivia: While running for Governor in 1938, O'Daniel never made a campaign speech--he simply advertised where he and the Light Crust Doughboys would be appearing and at the end of his show would simply ask for the vote on Election Day.

O'Daniel was born March 11, 1890 and died May 11, 1969
Bobby T   Offline  -  Member  -  05-31-05 07:35 PM  -  14 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
This guy was the governor of Texas. Among other things, he wrote a song about the State for his gubernatorial campaign, "Beautiful, Beautiful Texas." His term in office was back in the forties. He was dead by the '70's or 80's. He worked for a feed company. His campaign slogan was, "Pass the biscuits, Pappy." His nick-name was Pappy O'Daniel. He wasn't our best governor, but he was one of my favorite governors. You can correct this by looking him up on the internet. He is a lot of fun.
Bobby T   Offline  -  Member  -  05-31-05 07:35 PM  -  14 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
This guy was the governor of Texas. Among other things, he wrote a song about the State for his gubernatorial campaign, "Beautiful, Beautiful Texas." His term in office was back in the forties. He was dead by the '70's or 80's. He worked for a feed company. His campaign slogan was, "Pass the biscuits, Pappy." His nick-name was Pappy O'Daniel. He wasn't our best governor, but he was one of my favorite governors. You can correct this by looking him up on the internet. He is a lot of fun.
Bobby T   Offline  -  Member  -  05-31-05 07:35 PM  -  14 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
This guy was the governor of Texas. Among other things, he wrote a song about the State for his gubernatorial campaign, "Beautiful, Beautiful Texas." His term in office was bck in the forties. He was dead by the '70's or 80's. He worked for a fweed company. His campaign slogan was, "Pass the biscuits, Pappy." His niock-name was Pappy O'Daniel. He wasn't our best governor, but hes wa one of my favorite governors. You can correct tjis by looking him up on the internet. He is a lot of fun.
Add a New Message
Message:
RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
   
Toolbar's wrapper  
Content area wrapper
RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
 
 
RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
   
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.