Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

SuLu
Contact: E-Mail (Tim P. Ryan) 
Date Born/Group Began: 3-28-56 (sulu) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Sulu Lubin Dubow (sulu)
Members:
Sulu Dubow is an award-winning comedy singer-songwriter that appeared weekly on the nationally-syndicated Dr. Demento Show (1976-present), and was an in-house writer for KABC Talk Radio’s Ken and Bob Show. She was a winner at the Santa Monica Music Festival hosted by Peter Yarrow of Peter Paul and Mary and the first runner-up at the Pasadena Song Contest. Sulu has written and performed comedy music live (The Comedy Store, The Improvisation, among others) as a soloist and on the same bill as Weird Al Yankovic and Barnes and Barnes (“Fish Heads”), as well as on air (KABC, KMET, KLOS, KLSX, KIQQ and WNBC) since 1976. (Tim P. Ryan)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • A CD or Tape of SuLu's unreleased recordings is available, see message below! (Captain Wayne)
  • "Just Crazy Enough" Volume one( Sulu's early unreleased songs)send $15.00 to sdubow @socal.rr. com check or money order to include shipping and handling allow 2 weeks (sulu)
  • "Off The Wall" Volume 2( more of Sulu's unreleased songs) Email Sulu at sdubow@socal.rr.com for info$15.00 for shipping and handling (sulu)
  • Now includes songs with other artists, including:
    SuLu & Beefalo Bill,
    SuLu & Chris Cathcart,
    SuLu & Janet Bieber and
    SuLu & Mark "Synthesizer" Stone (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Played on 132 shows:
    10-13-18, #AOTA-18101302-13-05, #XM-90
    10-21-17, #AOTA-17102102-15-04, #XM-38
    09-27-17, #ISGD-17-4102-08-04, #04-06
    02-08-17, #ISGD-17-0610-13-03, #XM-21
    11-05-16, #16-4510-07-03, #ISGD-03-38
    10-22-16, #AOTA-16102202-09-03, #03-06
    10-15-16, #AOTA-16101510-20-02, #02-42
    09-30-16, #KMCC-11-0310-06-02, #02-40
    09-15-16, #isgd-16-3902-11-01, #01-06
    09-01-16, #ISGD-16-3708-13-00, #00-33
    08-25-16, #ISGD-16-3605-16-99, #99-20
    07-23-16, #AOTA-16072302-14-99, #99-07
    04-02-16, #16-1411-17-96, #96-46
    03-19-16, #isgd-16-1308-18-96, #96-33
    02-13-16, #AOTA-16021308-11-96, #96-32
    10-28-15, #ISGD-15-4707-14-96, #96-28
    08-15-15, #ISGD-15-3410-08-95, #95-41
    08-01-15, #15-3107-02-95, #95-27
    05-16-15, #15-2002-12-95, #95-07
    03-14-15, #ISGD-15-1102-13-94, #94-07
    03-07-15, #15-1011-24-91, #91-47
    02-14-15, #15-0702-12-89, #89-07
    02-14-15, #AOTA-15021412-14-86, #KMET-86-50
    10-25-14, #14-4310-26-86, #KMET-86-43
    10-04-14, #14-4010-05-86, #KMET-86-40
    02-08-14, #AOTA-14020808-31-86, #86-35
    01-08-14, #14-0606-29-86, #KMET-86-26
    12-11-13, #ISGD-13-5306-08-86, #KMET-86-23
    11-16-13, #13-4605-25-86, #86-21
    11-03-13, #13-44-Live03-30-86, #KMET-86-13
    10-19-13, #13-4201-05-86, #KMET-86-01
    10-19-13, #AOTA-13101910-20-85, #KMET-85-42
    12-22-12, #AOTA-12122205-19-85, #KMET-85-20
    02-11-12, #12-0602-10-85, #85-06
    02-09-12, #ISGD-12-0611-04-84, #84-45
    05-28-11, #AOTA-11052810-28-84, #84-44
    03-06-11, #MMP-902-12-84, #84-07
    02-19-11, #11-0801-02-83, #KMET-83-01
    02-12-11, #11-0701-31-82, #82-05
    02-12-11, #AOTA-11021212-27-81, #KMET-81-52
    10-23-10, #10-4304-26-81, #81-17
    08-07-10, #10-3203-15-81, #KMET-81-11
    02-14-10, #10-0712-28-80, #KMET-80-52
    12-06-09, #MMCZ-09-4711-23-80, #80-47
    10-25-09, #MMS-13110-19-80, #KMET-08-42
    09-13-09, #09-3709-14-80, #KMET-80-29
    07-12-09, #MMCZ-09-2603-30-80, #80-13
    07-12-09, #09-2812-30-79, #KMET-79-52
    06-26-09, #MMDT20_09-2601-21-79, #79-03
    06-19-09, #MMDT20_09-2512-31-78, #KMET-78-52
    06-13-09, #ROTP_25109-24-78, #78-32
    06-12-09, #MMDT20_09-2409-17-78, #78-31
    06-07-09, #09-2309-03-78, #78-28
    05-17-09, #09-2008-13-78, #78-25
    07-04-08, #MMDT20_08-2604-16-78, #78-8
    06-15-08, #MMS-11403-19-78, #78-4
    10-14-07, #07-4101-01-78, #KMET-78-01
    06-03-07, #MMS-8001-30-77, #131
    11-05-06, #MMS-5201-02-77, #KMET-77-01
    09-17-06, #MMS-4512-26-76, #126
    09-17-06, #06-3810-31-76, #118
    02-19-06, #MMS-1710-17-76, #116
    01-31-06, #FFM-2610-03-76, #114
    01-22-06, #MMS-1408-15-76, #107
    04-17-05, #XM-9908-01-76, #105
    03-20-05, #05-1205-16-76, #94
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "SuLu"

     
    Captain Wayne   Offline  -  Site Owner  -  04-13-05 09:32 AM  -  14 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    For an tape or CD of SuLu's unreleased recordings...

    Send a Check or Money Order for $15.00 to

    Sulu Dubow
    10014 Lubao Avenue
    Chatsworth Ca 91311

    or contact Sulu at sdubow@socal.rr.com
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.