Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Leadbelly
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: January 20, 1889 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: December 6, 1949 (I B Emerson) 
Also Known As:
Huddie William Ledbetter (I B Emerson)
Members:
American Folk Blues Singer, Songwriter, Guitarist. Musician from childhood, Leadbelly played accordion, 6 and 12-string guitar, bass and harmonica. He led a wandering life, learning songs by absorbing oral tradition. (I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • In 1918 he was inprisoned for murder, after serving six years, he was paradoned by the Governor of Texas, who had visited the prison an heard him sing. (I B Emerson)
  • Was imprisoned for attempted murder in 1930 in the Angola, Louisiana prison farm. There he was discovered by the folklorists John and Alan Lomax, who were collecting songs for the Library of Congress. A campaign spearheaded by the Lomaxes secured his release in 1924 and he embarked on a concert tour of eastern colleges. (I B Emerson)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Leadbelly"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.