Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
2 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Gayla Peevey
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Jamie Horton (tanjman)
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:
  • The recording was released in 1953 (Pulladigm)
  • Lives in San Diego, Ca. w/ husband of 36 years. Has a grown daughter who is a staff songwriter for Disney. (Pulladigm)
  • Now, having a great time writing songs, painting (watercolor mostly) , and reading books. (Pulladigm)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Gayla Peevey"

     
    Pulladigm   Offline  -  Member  -  06-29-05 02:11 PM  -  13 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Here's the Lyrics

    I Want a Hippopotamus for Christmas(1953)
    Words and music by John Rox performed by Gayla Peevey

    I want a hippopotamus for Christmas
    Only a hippopotamus will do
    Don't want a doll, no dinky Tinker Toy
    I want a hippopotamus to play with and enjoy

    I want a hippopotamus for Christmas
    I don't think Santa Claus will mind, do you?
    He won't have to use our dirty chimney flue
    Just bring him through the front door,
    that's the easy thing to do

    I can see me now on Christmas morning,
    creeping down the stairs
    Oh what joy and what surprise
    when I open up my eyes
    to see a hippo hero standing there

    I want a hippopotamus for Christmas
    Only a hippopotamus will do
    No crocodiles, no rhinoceroses
    I only like hippopotamuses
    And hippopotamuses like me too

    Mom says the hippo would eat me up, but then
    Teacher says a hippo is a vegeterian

    There's lots of room for him in our two-car garage
    I'd feed him there and wash him there and give him his massage

    I can see me now on Christmas morning,
    creeping down the stairs
    Oh what joy and what surprise
    when I open up my eyes
    to see a hippo hero standing there

    I want a hippopotamus for Christmas
    Only a hippopotamus will do
    No crocodiles or rhinoceroseses
    I only like hippopotamuseses
    And hippopotamuses like me too!

    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.